Classifications By Unit

The County currently has existing MOU's with the following groups (select a bargaining unit to view their current MOU):

JOB CLASSIFICATION REPRESENTATION UNIT
Account Clerk I/II Unit 12
Account Clerk I/II - Confidential Unrepresented
Accountant I/II Unit 19
Accountant I/II - Confidential Unrepresented
Accountant Trainee Unrepresented
Accounting & Financial Division Chief Senior Management
Accounting & Financial Manager Senior Management
Administrative Analyst I/II/III Management
Administrative Assistant I/II Unit 12
Administrative Assistant I/II - Confidential Unrepresented
Administrative Caseworker I/II Unit 12
Administrative Librarian, SJVLS Senior Management
Administrative Support Coordinator Management
Admitting Interviewer Unit 12
Agricultural Aide Unrepresented
Agricultural Commissioner/Sealer Department Head or Assistant CAO
Agricultural Field Aide Unrepresented
Agricultural Project Coordinator - Provisional Unrepresented
Agricultural/Standards Specialist Unrepresented
Agricultural/Standards Specialist - Provisional Unrepresented
Agricultural/Standards Investigator Unrepresented
Agricultural Technician Unrepresented
Agricultural Technician - Provisional Unrepresented
Air Conditioning Mechanic Unit 39
Appraiser I, Seasonal Unrepresented
Appraiser I/II/III Unit 19
Apprentice Mechanic Unit 39
Architect Management
Architectural Assistant Unrepresented
Assessment Services Chief  Senior Management
Assessment Technician I/II/III Unrepresented
Assessor-Recorder Elected Official
Assistant Agricultural Commissioner/Sealer  Assistant Department Head
Assistant Assessor-Recorder Assistant Department Head
Assistant Chief Deputy Probation Officer Senior Management
Assistant County Administrative Officer Department Head or Assistant CAO
Assistant County Clerk/Registrar of Voters Assistant Department Head
Assistant County Counsel Assistant Department Head
Assistant Director of Human Resources Assistant Department Head
Assistant Director of Internal Services Assistant Department Head
Assistant Director of Public Health Assistant Department Head
Assistant Director of Social Services Assistant Department Head
Assistant Director of Public Works and Planning Assistant Department Head
Assistant District Attorney Assistant Department Head
Assistant Public Defender Assistant Department Head
Assistant Retirement Administrator Assistant Department Head
Assistant Sheriff Senior Management
Associate County Librarian Assistant Department Head
Auditor - Appraiser I/II/III Unit 19
Auditor-Controller/Treasurer-Tax Collector Elected Official
Automotive Mechanic Unit 39
Behavioral Health Division Manager Senior Management
Behavioral Health Nurse Manager Senior Management
Behavioral Health Program Manager  Senior Management 
Behavioral Health Worker Unit 12
Board Member Assistant Unrepresented
Board of Supervisor, Chairman Elected Official
Board of Supervisor, Member Elected Official
Building Inspector I/II Unit 22
Building Maintenance Engineer Unit 39
Building Maintenance Specialist Unrepresented
Building Plans Checker I/II/III Unit 42
Building Plans Engineer Management
Business Systems Analyst I/II/III Management
Business Systems Manager Senior Management
Cadastral Technician I/II/III Unit 22
Chief Appraiser Senior Management
Chief Auditor-Appraiser Senior Management
Chief Building Inspector Management
Chief Child Support Attorney Senior Management
Chief Defense Attorney Senior Management
Chief Defense Investigator  Senior Management 
Chief Deputy County Counsel Senior Management
Chief Deputy District Attorney Senior Management
Chief Forensic Pathologist Senior Management
Chief Legal Assistant Management
Chief of Field Surveys Management
Chief of Investigations Assistant Department Head
Chief of Security Senior Management
Chief Office Assistant Management
Chief Operating Officer Senior Management
Chief Probation Officer Department Head of Assistant CAO
Child Support Assistant Unit 02
Child Support Attorney I/II/III/IV Unit 30
Child Support Services Program Manager Senior Management
Child Support Specialist I/II/III Unit 02
Clerk of the Board of Supervisors Assistant Department Head
Clinical Supervisor Unit 36
Collections Representative I/II Unit 12
Communicable Disease Specialist I/II Unit 12
Communications Dispatcher I/II/III Unit 01
Communications Dispatcher Specialist Unit 01
Community Mental Health Specialist I/II Unit 12
Community Services Officer Unit 01
Compliance Officer Senior Management
Correctional Lieutenant Unit 35
Correctional Officer Trainee/I/II Unit 02
Correctional Sergeant Unit 37
County Administrative Office Program Manager Senior Management
County Administrative Officer Department Head or Assistant CAO
County Budget Director Senior Management
County Clerk Elected Official
County Clerk Program Coordinator Management
County Clerk Program Manager Senior Management
County Communications Director Senior Management
County Communications Specialist  Management
County Counsel Department Head or Assistant CAO
County Health Officer Senior Management
County Librarian Department Head or Assistant CAO
Crafts Maintenance Trainee Unrepresented
Crime Analyst I/II/III Unrepresented
Crime Scene Specialist I/II/III Unit 01
Criminalist I/II Unit 01
Criminalist Specialist Unit 01
Defense Attorney I/II/III/IV Unit 31
Defense Investigative Technician I/II Unit 02
Defense Investigator I/II Unit 22
Defense Social Work Supervisor Unit 36
Defense Social Worker I/II/III  Unit 03 
Departmental Business Manager Senior Management
Departmental Information Technology Manager Senior Management
Departmental Public Information Officer Senior Management Supervisor
Deputy Agricultural Commissioner/Sealer Senior Management
Deputy Auditor-Controller Assistant Department Head
Deputy Chief of Investigations  Senior Management 
Deputy Chief Probation Administrative Officer Senior Management
Deputy Chief Probation Officer Assistant Department Head
Deputy Clerk to the Board of Supervisors I/II/III Unrepresented
Deputy Coroner I/II Unit 01
Deputy County Administrative Officer Assistant Department Head
Deputy County Counsel I/II/III/IV Management
Deputy Director of Behavioral Health Assistant Department Head
Deputy Director of Child Support Services Assistant Department Head
Deputy Director - Information Services Assistant Department Head
Deputy Director - Internal Services Assistant Department Head
Deputy Director of Planning Assistant Department Head
Deputy Director of Public Works Assistant Department Head
Deputy Director of Social Services Assistant Department Head
Deputy District Attorney I/II/III/IV Unit 30
Deputy Probation Officer I/II/III/IV Unit 11
Deputy Public Administrator I/II Unit 22
Deputy Public Guardian I/II Unit 22
Deputy Public Health Officer Senior Management 
Deputy Sheriff I - Court Services Unit 01
Deputy Sheriff II/III/IV Unit 01
Deputy Sheriff Recruit Unit 01 
Deputy Treasurer-Tax Collector Assistant Department Head
Development Services & Capital Projects Manager Senior Management
Dietary Aide Unit 12
Director of Behavioral Health Department Head or Assistant CAO
Director of Child Support Services Department Head or Assistant CAO
Director of Human Resources Department Head or Assistant CAO
Director of Internal Services / Chief Information Officer Department Head or Assistant CAO
Director of Public Health Department Head or Assistant CAO
Director of Public Works & Planning Department Head or Assistant CAO
Director of Social Services Department Head or Assistant CAO
Disposal Site Attendant Unit 13
Disposal Site Equipment Operator Trainee/I/II Unit 13
Disposal Site Lead Supervisor Unit 36
Disposal Site Supervisor Management
District Attorney Elected Official
District Attorney Manager Senior Management
District Attorney Investigator Unit 10
Diversity Services Coordinator Management
Division Manager - Emergency Medical Services Senior Management
Division Manager - Environmental Health Senior Management
Division Manager - Public Health Services Senior Management
Driver Unit 12
Eligibility Worker I/II/III Unit 04
Emergency Management Specialist I/II Unit 19
Emergency Manager Senior Management
Emergency Medical Services Specialist Unrepresented
Engineer I/II/III Unit 42
Engineering Aide Unrepresented
Engineering Technician I/II Unit 25
Entomologist Unrepresented
Environmental Health Aide Unit 19
Environmental Health Specialist Trainee/I/II/III Unit 19
Epidemiologist Unrepresented
Equipment Service Assistant Unit 13
Estate Property Assistant Unit 12
Executive Assistant Management
Executive Assistant to the CAO Management
Executive Secretary to the CAO Unrepresented
Facility Services Manager Senior Management
Facility Services Supervisor Management
Field Survey Supervisor Unrepresented
Financial Analyst I/II/III Management
Financial Program Manager Senior Management
Fleet Services Manager Senior Management
Fleet Services Parts Specialist Unit 39
Fleet Services Supervisor Unrepresented
Forensic Autopsy Technician Unit 01
Forensic Pathologist Senior Management
Forensic Services Coordinator Management
Fuel Site Compliance Specialist Unrepresented
Graphic Arts Specialist Unit 13
Head Nurse Unit 36
Health Education Assistant Unit 12
Health Education Specialist Unit 22
Health Educator Unit 36
Heavy Duty Mechanic Unit 39
Homelessness Program Manager Senior Management
Housing Rehabilitation Specialist I/II Unit 22
Human Resources Analyst I/II/III Management
Human Resources Manager Senior Management
Human Resources Program Manager Senior Management
Human Resources Technician I/II/III - Confidential Unrepresented
Identification Technician I/II/III Unit 01
Infection Preventionist Unrepresented
Information Technology Analyst I/II/III/IV - Confidential Unrepresented
Information Technology Analyst I/II/III/IV Unit 43
Information Technology Analyst I/II/III/IV - Sheriff Unit 43
Information Technology Specialist I/II Unit 43
Information Technology Division Manager Senior Management
Information Technology Manager Senior Management
Inmate Services Director Senior Management
Inmate Supplies Coordinator Unit 36
Internal Services Division Manager Senior Management
Investigative Technician Unit 02
Investment Officer Senior Management
Janitor Unit 12
Job Specialist I/II/III Unit 04
Juvenile Correctional Officer I/II Unit 02
Laboratory Intern Unrepresented
Landfill Operations Manager Senior Management
Laundry Supervisor - Jail Unit 12
Legal Assistant Unit 12
Legal Assistant - Confidential Unrepresented
Librarian Trainee/I/II/III Unit 22
Library Aide Unit 12
Library Assistant Unit 22
Library Development Program Coordinator Senior Management Supervisor
Library Facilities Coordinator Management
Library Maintenance Supervisor Unrepresented
Library Program Manager Senior Management
Licensed Behavioral Health Division Manager Senior Management
Licensed Deputy Director of Behavioral Health Assistant Department Head
Licensed Mental Health Clinician Unit 03
Licensed Psychologist Unit 03
Licensed Public Health Division Manager Senior Management
Licensed Vocational Nurse I/II Unit 12
Literacy Coordinator Unrepresented
Locksmith Unit 39
Maintenance Carpenter Unit 39
Maintenance Electrician Unit 39
Maintenance Janitor Unit 12
Maintenance Painter Unit 39
Maintenance Plumber Unit 39
Maintenance Services Supervisor Unit 36
Managed Care Program Manager Senior Management
Master Automotive Mechanic Unit 36
Master Heavy Duty Mechanic Unit 36
Medical Assistant Unit 22
Medical Records Coordinator Unrepresented
Medical Social Worker I/II/III Unit 03
Mental Health Nurse I/II Unit 07
Mental Health Services Act Education & Training Coordinator Management
Mental Health Services Act Financial Analyst Senior Management Supervisor
Mobile Intensive Care Training Instructor Unrepresented
Multimedia Technician I/II Unit 13
Network Systems Engineer I/II/III/IV Unit 43
Occupational Therapist I/II/III Unit 12
Offender Programs Manager Senior Management
Office Assistant I/II Unit 12
Office Assistant I/II - Confidential Unrepresented
Paralegal Unrepresented
Parks Groundskeeper Unit 13
Parks Maintenance Worker Unit 13
Parks Services Supervisor Unrepresented
Payroll Technician I/II - Confidential Unrepresented
Peer Support Specialist Unit 12
Physical Therapist I/II/III Unit 12
Planner I/II/III Unit 22
Planning & Resources Management Official Assistant Department Head
Principal Accountant Senior Management
Principal Administrative Analyst Senior Management
Principal County Communications Specialist Senior Management
Principal Deputy County Counsel Senior Management
Principal Librarian Senior Management
Principal Planner Management
Probation Technician I/II Unit 02
Process Server Unit 02
Professional Aide Unrepresented
Professional Aide - Confidential Unrepresented
Program Manager Senior Management
Program Technician I/II Unit 02
Program Technician I/II - Confidential Unrepresented
Property & Evidence Technician I/II Unit 01
Provider Relations Specialist Unit 12
Psychiatric Technician I/II/III Unit 12
Public Defender Department Head or Assistant CAO
Public Guardian Manager Senior Management
Public Health Chemist I/II Unit 19
Public Health Microbiologist Unit 19
Public Health Microbiologist Trainee Unit 19
Public Health Nurse I/II Unit 07
Public Health Physician Senior Management
Public Health Program Manager Senior Management
Public Works Division Engineer Senior Management
Purchasing Analyst I/II/III Management
Purchasing Manager Senior Management
Purchasing Technician I/II Unrepresented
Quality Assurance/Appeals Specialist Unrepresented
Quality Improvement Coordinator Management
Rangemaster Unit 01
Recording Manager Senior Management
Recording Technician I/II Unit 22
Rehabilitative Therapy Manager Senior Management
Resources Division Manager Senior Management 
Retirement Administrator Department Head or Assistant CAO
Retirement Benefits Manager Senior Management
Retirement Investment Analyst I/II/III Management
Retirement Investment Officer Senior Management
Retirement Specialist I/II Unit 22
Road Equipment Operator Trainee/I/II Unit 13
Road Maintenance & Operations Division Manager Senior Management
Road Maintenance Supervisor Management
Road Operations Lead Supervisor Unit 36
Road Superintendent Management
Security Officer Unit 02
Senior Accountant Unit 19
Senior Accountant - Confidential Unrepresented
Senior Administrative Analyst Senior Management Supervisor
Senior Administrative Caseworker Unit 36
Senior Admitting Interviewer Unit 36
Senior Agricultural/Standards Specialist Unrepresented
Senior Appraiser Unit 36
Senior Auditor - Appraiser Unit 36
Senior Board Member Assistant Unrepresented
Senior Business Systems Analyst Management
Senior Child Support Attorney Unit 30
Senior Child Support Specialist Unit 02
Senior Correctional Officer Unit 02
Senior County Communications Specialist Senior Management Supervisor
Senior Defense Attorney Unit 31
Senior Defense Investigator Unit 36
Senior Deputy Clerk to the Board of Supervisors Unrepresented
Senior Deputy Coroner Senior Management Supervisor
Senior Deputy County Counsel Senior Management
Senior Deputy District Attorney Unit 30
Senior Deputy Public Guardian Management
Senior District Attorney Investigator Unit 10
Senior Emergency Medical Services Specialist Unrepresented
Senior Engineer Management
Senior Engineering Technician Unit 25
Senior Epidemiologist Unrepresented
Senior Geologist Management
Senior Human Resources Analyst Senior Management Supervisor
Senior Human Resources Technician - Confidential Unrepresented
Senior Information Technology Analyst Unit 43
Senior Information Technology Analyst - Confidential Unrepresented
Senior Information Technology Analyst-Sheriff Unit 43
Senior Juvenile Correctional Officer Unit 02
Senior Legal Assistant Unit 12
Senior Library Assistant Unit 12
Senior Legal Assistant - Confidential Unrepresented
Senior Licensed Mental Health Clinician Unit 03
Senior Licensed Psychologist Unit 03
Senior Network Systems Engineer Unit 43
Senior Paralegal Unrepresented
Senior Planner Management
Senior Public Health Microbiologist Unrepresented
Senior Purchasing Analyst Senior Management Supervisor
Senior Retirement Specialist Unit 22
Senior Security Officer Unrepresented
Senior Staff Analyst Senior management Supervisor
Senior Substance Abuse Specialist Unit 36
Senior Tree Trimmer Unrepresented
Senior Victim-Witness Advocate Unrepresented
Senior Welder Unit 36
Sheriff - Coroner - Public Administrator Elected Official
Sheriff's Administrative Services Director Senior Management
Sheriff's Captain Unit 38
Sheriff's Health Services Manager Management
Sheriff's Human Resources Manager Senior Management
Sheriff's Information Technology Division Manager Senior Management
Sheriff's Lieutenant Unit 35
Sheriff's Sergeant Unit 14
Social Services Appeals Specialist Unit 04
Social Services Division Chief Senior Management
Social Services Finance Division Chief Senior Management
Social Services Finance Manager Senior Management
Social Services Information Technology Manager Senior Management
Social Services Program Supervisor Unit 36
Social Work Practitioner Unit 03
Social Work Supervisor Unit 36
Social Worker Aide Unit 04
Social Worker I/II/III Unit 03
Special Properties Appraiser Unrepresented
Staff Analyst I/II/III Management
Staff Nurse I/II/III Unit 07
Stock Clerk Unit 13
Substance Abuse Specialist Unit 04
Supervising Account Clerk Unit 36
Supervising Accountant Unrepresented
Supervising Agricultural/Standards Specialist Unrepresented
Supervising Appraiser Senior Management
Supervising Architect Senior Management
Supervising Assessment Technician Unrepresented
Supervising Building Inspector Unrepresented
Supervising Cadastral Technician Unit 36
Supervising Child Support Specialist Unit 36
Supervising Communicable Disease Specialist Unit 36
Supervising Communications Dispatcher Unit 14
Supervising Crime Scene Specialist Unrepresented
Supervising District Attorney Investigator Unrepresented
Supervising Engineer Management
Supervising Environmental Health Specialist Unit 36
Supervising Information Technology Specialist Unrepresented
Supervising Janitor Unit 36
Supervising Juvenile Correctional Officer Unit 36
Supervising Legal Assistant Unit 36
Supervising Legal Assistant - Confidential Unrepresented
Supervising Librarian Unit 36
Supervising Library Assistant Unit 36
Supervising Multimedia Technician Unrepresented
Supervising Office Assistant Unit 36
Supervising Process Server Unrepresented
Supervising Program Technician Unrepresented
Supervising Program Technician - Confidential Unrepresented
Supervising Public Health Nurse Unit 36
Supervising Recording Technician Unit 36
Supervising Retirement Specialist Unrepresented
Supervising Security Officer Unrepresented
Supervising Stock Clerk Unit 36
Supervising Water/Wastewater Specialist Management
Tax Collections Division Chief Senior Management
Tax Collections Manager Senior Management
Tax Collections Supervisor Unrepresented
Therapy Aide Unit 12
Traffic Equipment Operator Trainee/I/II Unit 13
Traffic Maintenance Supervisor Management
Traffic Operations Lead Supervisor Unit 36
Tree Trimmer Unit 13
Undersheriff Assistant Department Head
Unlicensed Mental Health Clinician Unit 03
Unlicensed Psychologist Unit 03
Utilization Review Specialist Unit 03
Veterans' Services Officer Senior Management
Veterans' Services Representative I/II Unrepresented
Victim-Witness Advocate Unrepresented
Volunteer Services Coordinator Unrepresented
Water & Natural Resources Manager Senior Management
Water/Wastewater Specialist I/II/III Unrepresented
Water/Wastewater Technician Unrepresented
Welder Unit 39

Last Updated:

February 7, 2024